CFP2 MSA PDF

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form- factor. TMOC, TMF and the XFP MSA Group. For additional information contact: The Optical Internetworking Forum, Fremont Blvd.,. Suite The TRBBA is a Hot-Pluggable CFP2 MSA compatible module designed for 4 x 32Gbaud (Gbps) coherent point-to-point and Metro applications.

Author: Voodoolrajas Meztigal
Country: Uruguay
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Spiritual
Published (Last): 6 October 2007
Pages: 15
PDF File Size: 1.69 Mb
ePub File Size: 18.25 Mb
ISBN: 816-3-49743-854-6
Downloads: 72347
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Domi

C Form-factor Pluggable – Wikipedia

On vfp2 receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers EMLs with,and nm center wavelengths.

  CALL OF CTHULHU TATTERS OF THE KING PDF

The C form-factor pluggable CFP is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. Retrieved from ” https: However, as expected, improvements in technology have allowed higher performance and higher density. The ACO interface can be used in coherent optics applications when the link delivers a flexible amount of bandwidth to the system, for example when combined with FlexE.

CFP Multi-Source Agreement

Views Read Edit View history. Our website does not support the version of the browser you are mza using. Skip to main content. Archived from the original on July 21, This IA supports a configuration where the digital signal processor DSP is on the main board and analog optical components are on the module.

C Form-factor Pluggable

The Lumentum G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and MDIO management interface. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

  AL DI MEOLA PICKING TECHNIQUES PDF

Please Upgrade Your Web Browser. Ethernet family of local area network technologies. Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. This page was last edited on 9 Septemberat For a proper experience, we strongly recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of your preferred browser Internet ExplorerChromeSafari or Firefox.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number centumsince the standard was primarily developed for Gigabit Ethernet systems.

Retrieved May 27, Retrieved 24 April The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.